PRIVACY POLICY FOR APPLICANTS

At this point we would like to inform you about the use of your personal data. To be able to transfer your application to our application procedure, we collect and store various data about you.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE?

Responsible for the processing:

brandung GmbH & Co. KG
Vogelsanger Straße 76
50823 Köln

If you have questions about your data, please feel free to contact our HR department at career@brandung.de or our data protection officer at datenschutzbeauftragter@brandung.de. 

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

We collect and store all data that you provide us in your application. This includes your contact data, your application documents (CV, cover letter, previous professional experience, education and training and references as well as our notes from interviews with you), your salary expectations, the nature of the desired employment and the available date as well as your identification documents where applicable. This also relates to all other data that you transmit to us, including the correspondence with us during the application process. Moreover, special categories of personal data, such as health data, may be collected and stored. 
We may also receive the above data from other sources, if necessary, including recruitment agencies, the references that you provide, websites and other publicly available data on the internet. For example, this includes data that you have disclosed as part of an online profile (e.g. Xing or LinkedIn) or provided via job exchanges (e.g. stepstone or indeed). 
If you apply via our online portal, we can collect access information, such as your terminal’s IP address. You can find additional information in our general privacy policy.                             

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA? 

We collect and process your personal data in order to offer advertised jobs and to be able to implement the selection procedure. The data that you provide is used to process your application and, in the event of the establishment of an employment relationship, also to implement this employment relationship. Your data is not processed for any other purpose. The legal basis in this case is Section 26(1) in conjunction with paragraph 8, sentence 2 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) (new version) as well as Section 22(1) b) BDSG (new) or, for public profiles, Art. 6 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation in conjunction with Art. 9(2) e) GDPR. In this case, the legitimate interest is to obtain a clear brief profile of you from what you have made public within the meaning of Art. 9(2) e) GDPR.
If consent is required for the processing (e.g. for inclusion in our applicant pool), Section 26 BDSG (new) in conjunction with Art. 7 GDPR is the legal basis. 
Furthermore, we can process personal data about you if this is necessary to defend against legal claims raised against us from the application procedure. In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6(1) b) and f) GDPR. The legitimate interest may, for example, be a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).
If an employment relationship is established between us, we can also process the data we have already received from you for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with Section 26(1) BDSG (new). This occurs if this is necessary to implement or terminate the employment relationship. 

HOW LONG IS YOUR DATA STORED?

We only save your personal data for the duration of the retention period for application data, of 6 months or as long as we need it for the legitimate interest under the applicable law, unless you allow us to use the documents for other positions that become available. If the data no longer needs to be stored for the aforementioned purpose, the data is erased. 
If you commence employment with us, we store your personal data in line with the privacy policy for employees, which we send you upon acceptance of the employment, for the duration of your employment relationship. 

FOR WHAT PURPOSES AND ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA? 

We collect and process your personal data in order to offer advertised jobs and to be able to implement the selection procedure. The data that you provide is used to process your application and, in the event of the establishment of an employment relationship, also to implement this employment relationship. Your data is not processed for any other purpose. The legal basis in this case is Section 26(1) in conjunction with paragraph 8, sentence 2 of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) (new version) as well as Section 22(1) b) BDSG (new) or, for public profiles, Art. 6 f) of the General Data Protection Regulation in conjunction with Art. 9(2) e) GDPR. In this case, the legitimate interest is to obtain a clear brief profile of you from what you have made public within the meaning of Art. 9(2) e) GDPR.
If consent is required for the processing (e.g. for inclusion in our applicant pool), Section 26 BDSG (new) in conjunction with Art. 7 GDPR is the legal basis. 
Furthermore, we can process personal data about you if this is necessary to defend against legal claims raised against us from the application procedure. In this case, the legal basis is Art. 6(1) b) and f) GDPR. The legitimate interest may, for example, be a burden of proof in proceedings under the General Equal Treatment Act (AGG).
If an employment relationship is established between us, we can also process the data we have already received from you for the purposes of the employment relationship in accordance with Section 26(1) BDSG (new). This occurs if this is necessary to implement or terminate the employment relationship. 

DO YOU HAVE TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO US?

The provision of your personal data as part of the application process is essentially voluntary. However, the provision of personal data is required to process the application and to conclude a contract to establish an employment relationship with us. This means that if you do not provide any personal data when submitting an application, we cannot enter into an employment relationship with you.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS? 

If you would like to know your rights, please take a look at our general privacy policy

follow us:
A BREATH OF FRESH AIR FOR YOUR INBOX
Projects. Trends. Events. Jobs. You can subscribe to brandung’s newsletter here.